The winners for this years Harvey Awards were announced at the New York Comic Con this past weekend(on October 13th). Rachel Smythe continued a remarkable run of awards sweeps by winning her third consecutive Harvey Award for Digital Book of the Year. Smythe’s win for her hit webcomic, Lore Olympus, marks back-to-back sweeps for Harvey Awards, Eisner Awards and Ringo Awards in 2022 and 2023.

Named after the late cartoonist Harvey Kurtzman, the award’s ceremony also honored Chris Claremont, Walter Simonson, Louise Simonson, Marv Wolfman, George Perez and Bill Griffith as the newest class of the Harvey Awards Hall of Fame inductees. Here is a list of the the six winnners(along with the nominees).

BOOK OF THE YEAR

  • Ducks: Two Years in the Oil Sands by Kate Beaton (Drawn and Quarterly)
  • Acting Class by Nick Drnaso (Drawn and Quarterly)
  • Follow Me Down: A Reckless Book by Ed Brubaker, Sean Phillips and Jacob Phillips (Image Comics)
  • Girl Juice by Benji Nate (Drawn and Quarterly)
  • It’s Lonely at the Centre of the Earth by Zoe Thorogood (Image Comics)
  • Little Monsters Vol. 1 by Jeff Lemire & Dustin Nguyen (Image Comics)
  • The Man in the McIntosh Suit by Rina Ayuyang (Drawn and Quarterly)
  • Mimosa by Archie Bongiovanni (Abrams ComicArts/Surely)
  • Public Domain Vol. 1 by Chip Zdarsky (Image Comics)
  • Who Will Make The Pancakes by Megan Kelso (Fantagraphics)

DIGITAL BOOK OF THE YEAR

BEST CHILDREN’S OR YOUNG ADULT BOOK

  • Hungry Ghost by Victoria Ying (First Second)
  • Clementine Fox and the Great Island Adventure by Leigh Luna (Graphix/Scholastic)
  • Dungeons & Dragons: Dungeon Club: Roll Call by Molly Knox Ostertag and Xanthe Bouma (HarperAlley)
  • Frizzy by Claribel A. Ortega and Rose Bousamra (First Second)
  • In Limbo: A Graphic Memoir by Deb JJ Lee (First Second)
  • Northranger by Rey Terciero and Bre Indigo (HarperAlley)

BEST MANGA

  • Chainsaw Man by Tatsuki Fujimoto, translated by Amanda Haley (VIZ Media)
  • Cat + Gamer by Wataru Nadatani, translated by Zack Davisson (Dark Horse Manga)
  • Goodbye, Eri by Tatsuki Fujimoto, translated by Amanda Haley (VIZ Media)
  • Shuna’s Journey by Hayao Miyazaki, translated by Alex Dudok de Wit (First Second)
  • Spy x Family by Tatsuya Endo, translated by Casey Loe (VIZ Media)

BEST INTERNATIONAL BOOK

  • Blacksad: They All Fall Down Part 1 by Juan Díaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido, translated by Diana Schutz and Brandon Kander (Dark Horse Books)
  • Alice on the Run: One Child’s Journey Through the Rwandan Civil War by Gaspard Talmasse, translated by Nanette McGuinness (Life Drawn)
  • Always Never by Jordi Lafebre and Clemence Sapin, translated by Montana Kane (Dark Horse Books)
  • Ashes by Álvaro Ortiz, translated by Eva Ibarzabal (Top Shelf Productions)
  • The Extraordinary Part: Book One: Orsay’s Hands by Florent Ruppert and Jérôme Mulot, translated by M.B. Valente (Fantagraphics)
  • Tiki: A Very Ruff Year by David Azencot, Fred Leclerc and Lucie Firou, translated by Nanette McGuinness (Life Drawn)

BEST ADAPTATION FROM COMIC BOOK/GRAPHIC NOVEL

  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, directed by Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, and Justin K. Thompson, based on Spider-Man (Marvel Comics)
  • American Born Chinese (Disney+), based on American Born Chinese by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)
  • Drops of God (Apple TV+), based on Drops of God by Tadashi Agi and Shu Okimoto (Vertical)
  • Moon Knight (Disney+), based on Moon Knight (Marvel Comics)
  • Nimona (Netflix), directed by Nick Bruno and Troy Quane, based on Nimona by ND Stevenson (Quill Tree Books)
  • The Sandman (Netflix), based on The Sandman (DC Comics)
  • She-Hulk (Disney+) based on She-Hulk (Marvel Comics)
  • The Stuff of Legend – The Board Game, based on The Stuff of Legend by Mike Raicht Brian Smith and Charles Paul Wilson III (Th3rd World Studios)
  • Sweet Tooth Season 2 (Netflix) based on Sweet Tooth by Jeff Lemire (DC Comics)
  • Wednesday (Netflix), based on The Addams Family by Charles Addams